cws
Greetings Guest
home > library > journal > view_article
« Back to Articles ✎ Edit Article ✖ Delete Article » Journal
Conjugations and Pronouns
0▲ 0 ▼ 0
Conjugations of noun, pronouns and verbs
This public article was written by [Deactivated User], and last updated on 23 Dec 2023, 12:06.

[comments]
[Public] ? ?
2. Tenses ? ?
I decided to put these here, not in 'grammar', because I think it will be easier to understand like this.
Nouns have 6 cases: NMNoun (POS), ACCAccusative (case)
TRANS direct object; patient
, POSSPossessive (case)
owns, has
, LOCLocative (case)
'in, on, at' etc
, INSTInstrument (gender/class)
tool, machine
, VOCVocative (case)
'O [addressee]'

and can be SGSingular (number)
one countable entity
or PLPlural (number)
more than one/few
.

First Declension
-x(NM), -si(ACC), -//(POSS), -x(LOC), -//(INST), -x(VOC)
-xu(NM.PL), -siu(ACC.PL), -xu(LOC.PL), -u(INST.PL), - xne(VOC.PL)

galēx, galēsi, galē, galēxu, galēsiu, galēu, galēxne (food)

Second Declension (unstressed vowels)
-V(NM), -Vi(ACC), -//(POSS), -Vn(LOC), -Vr(INST), -Vn(VOC)
-u(NM.PL), -Vu(ACC.PL), -Vnu(LOC.PL), -Viru(INST.PL), -Vne(VOC.PL)

āme, āmei, ām, āmen, āmer, āmu, āmeu, āmenu, āmeiru, āmene (you)

Third Declension (stressed vowels)
-V(NM), -Vsi(ACC), -Vs(POSS), -Vn(LOC), -Vr(INST), -Vn(VOC)
-Vu(NM.PL), -Vsiu(ACC.PL), -Vnu(LOC.PL), -Vru(INST.PL), -Vne(VOC.PL)

ilī, ilīsi, ilīs, ilīn, ilīr, ilīu, ilīsiu, ilīnu, ilīru, ilīne (she)

Fourth Declension (plosives)
-P(NM), -Pi(ACC), -//(POSS), -P(LOC), -Pi(INST), -P(VOC)
-Pu(NM.PL), -Piu(ACC.PL), -Pu(LOC.PL), -Piru(INST.PL), -Pne(VOC.PL)

ent, entī, en, entū, entiū, entīru, entnē (he)

---------------------------------

The pronouns are gatē(I), māle(we, inclusive), āme(you), nāsto(it, neuter), ilī(feminine), ent(masculine)

All pronouns are conjugated based on their declension (gatēsi is exclusive first person plural)

Verbs end differently based on the subject:
First -or
Second -ar
Neuter - er
Feminine -ir
Masculine -ur

ilī misēntir gatēsiu (she loves us)

ilīsi misēntor gatēu (we love her)

---------------------------------

To convert a verb into an agent you repeat the stressed vowel after the subject suffix, the suffix stays the as the subject of the sentence:

misēntire gatēs (my lover - because -ir is the subject suffix the tells us that the lover is feminine)

niūmoru iōr (I am the devourer - because the subject is first person -or is the subject suffix)

sīcomeri quārmeder (the artist approaches - because the subject suffix is -er on a 'human' activity it shows the speaker doesn't know the gender of the artist)

---------------------------------

Adjectives are made by adding -m to the end of nouns for '-ed' adjectives and to the end of verbs for '-ing' adjectives:

warēga - warēgam (corrupted)
warēga - warēgat - warēgater - warēgaterm (corrupting)

warēgam galānatrix (the corrupted vine)
warēgaterm galānatrix (the vine which corrupts)

The same suffix is put at the end of the adjective as is put on the noun when the case changes:

quatōr metāfeman sciōchan ōro (I go to the obscured mountain)
ōmnane guēremne, shūdar (beautiful ladies, come!)
✎ Edit Article ✖ Delete Article
Comments
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 05-Mar-24 11:16 | Δt: 184.978ms