cws
Greetings Guest
home > library > journal > view_article
« Back to Articles » Journal
Plurals
0▲ 0 ▼ 0
This article shows how singular nouns are formed in plural in Halenius.
This public article was written by gurkangtr, and last updated on 8 Dec 2018, 07:23.

[comments]
2. Plurals
There are two sets of vowels and consonants while pluralising the nouns in Halenius, no matter which accent they take.

If the noun ends in a, e, ı, i, o, u, the plural suffix is -ses.
e.g. ma: mother; mases: mothers

If the noun ends in b, ς, f, g, ğ, h, ȷ, k, l, m, n, r, s, ş, w, v, x, z, ж, the plural suffix is -es.
e.g. fab: father; fabes: fathers

If the noun ends in ö, ü, y, the plural suffix is -sess.
e.g. : other; dösess: others

If the noun ends in c, d, p, t, q, λ, the plural suffix is -ess.
e.g. messać: suitcase; messaćess: suitcases

If the noun ends in ses, es, sess, ess, the plural suffix is -fes.
e.g. eles: elf; elesfes: elves

Nouns ending in letters ø and æ should be pluralised with -ses.
Comments (0)
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 03-Dec-20 19:52 | Δt: 134.6219ms