cws
Greetings Guest
home > library > journal > view_article
« Back to Articles » Journal
Eklia. From classic to Nova
0▲ 0 ▼ 0
Listed changes happened in process of transition of Eklian from classic Eklian to Nova Egla
This public article was written by Elunia, and last updated on 9 Apr 2020, 07:42.

[comments] Menu 1. Phonetical changes 2. Syntax changes 3. Nouns 4. Verbs
!Warning!
This article has been marked as out of date. There's a possibility that some information is incorrect.

[top]Phonetical changes


The first change was "Aquiring consonants"

Breathy vowels -> H + modal vowel.
Nasal vowels > N + modal vowel.
Sibilated vowels > S + modal vowel.
Iotified vowels > J + modal vowel.

Then come the phonetical changes.

1) /s/ > /ʃ/ after /j/

2) /j/ > /l/ before vowels.

3) H split into /k/, /h/.
/hæ/, /he/, /hi/, /hø/, /hy/ > /kæ/, /ke/, /ki/, /kø/, /ky/

4) /u/ > /f/ before back vowels and /w/ before front vowels.

5) Great vowel shift

/a:/ > /ʌ/
/ɛ/ > /œ/
/æ/ > /e/
/ɵ/ > /o/
/ʉ/ > /u/
/ɨ/ > /u/
/ɪ/ > // or /i/

[top]Syntax changes

[top]Nouns


Case markers shifted from end of the subject/object to the heads of the subject/object - to the nouns. At the same time adjective marker "sa" merged with the preceding word.

So the sentence "The big house" changed from "Je uo sa hy a" to "Le fosa hy" and later to "Le fos hy".
The topic case "ha" like in the sentence "This man is a student" - "U je nu a je nusåå ha se" became "ha" ending and then shorted, voiced and became "-g" ending. So the sentence in Nova Egla looks like "Ules le nus le nusåråg"

Possessee system like "My house" from "Je uo nv ja" or "My friend's house" - "Je uo nv je isa nv ja" became genetive case for the possessor. So in Nova Egla these sentences looked like "Le fo lanu" and "Le fo le isanu lanu". Then "-u" ending was dropped leaving the "-n" ending as the genetive case: "Le fo lan" and "Le fo le isan lan".

CaseOld caseNew case
Nominativa-s
Nominativ Topicha-g
Genitivenv (before possessor)-n
Obliquei-j (-i in foreign words ending on consonant)


Adpositions still go after the whole subject/object.
So the sentence "I am at home" was "U ja a je uo i na se", became "Ulas le foj na".

[top]Verbs


New verbs incorporated into selves personal pronouns, tense and mood markers.

Example word: "Ne" (to eat).

Present tense
 Eklia Glavounas
1st person singularNe ja a se /ɛ̃ ʲa a ɛˢ/Nelas /nœlas/
2st person singularNe ji a se /ɛ̃ ʲi a ɛˢ/Nelis /nœlis/
3st person singularNe je a se /ɛ̃ ʲɛ a ɛˢ/Neles /nœlœs/
1st person pluralNe jaa a se /ɛ̃ ʲaa a ɛˢ/Nes /nœlʌs/
2st person pluralNe jii a se /ɛ̃ ʲii a ɛˢ/Nelyis /nœljis/
3st person pluralNe jee a se /ɛ̃ ʲɛɛ a ɛˢ/Nes /nœles/
4th personNe hi a se /ɛ̃ iʱ a ɛˢ/Negis /nœgis/


Past tense
 Eklia Glavounas
1st person singularNe ja a e /ɛ̃ ʲa a ɛ/Nelate /nœlatœ/


Future tense
 Eklia Glavounas
1st person singularNe ja a o /ɛ̃ ʲa a o/Nelaro /nœlaɾo/


Future in the past
 Eklia Glavounas
1st person singularNe ja a eo /ɛ̃ ʲa a ɛo/Nela /nœlatø/


Imperative mood
 Eklia Glavounas
1st person singularNe ja a ju /ɛ̃ ʲa a ʲu/Nelal /nœlal/
1st person singular Present tenseNe ja a ju se /ɛ̃ ʲa a ʲu ɛˢ/Nelalous /nœlalous/
1st person singular Past tenseNe ja a ju e /ɛ̃ ʲa a ʲu ɛ/Nelaloute /nœlaloutœ/
1st person singular Future tenseNe ja a ju o /ɛ̃ ʲa a ʲu o/Nelalouro /nœlalouɾo/


Negative verbs in Nova Egla get "ku" suffix before tense ending.
So "He doesn't eat" from "Ne je a huse" becomes "Nelekus".

Comments (0)
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 03-Jun-20 02:51 | Δt: 211.4549ms