cws
Greetings Guest
home > library > journal > view_article
« Back to Articles » Journal
Byvnish Adjectives
0▲ 0 ▼ 0
Overview of Byvnish's adjective classes, verb conjugation bases, and conjugation patterns
This public article was written by [Deactivated User], and last updated on 11 May 2020, 22:50.

[comments] ADJECTIVES (AICASAN)


Byvnish adjectives, like verbs, and can be conjugated into base forms, which are the same as verbal conjugations but there is no Imperative form, for total of five bases (see Byvnish Verbs for more information). Adjectives are separated into 2 categories: ó-adjectives and nau-adjectives. Ó-adjectives end with ó/é and are usually native Byvnish words. Nau-adjectives are all those which do not end with ó/é and are named so because they employ the verb nau (to be, exist) for most conjugated forms. They are typically loanwords and are often used as nouns as well.

Some nouns may also act as adjectives in the genitive case (as an attributive form), such as arancames ‘blonde haired’. Some of these are included in this list as well. Genetive-adjectives are used primarily prenominaly; however, conjugations for bases other than the attributive form are accomplished by conjugating the copula dau with the nominative case or root (i.e. omitting the final e of the nominative case except where there is a diphthong or consonantal y preceding the e) or treating it as existential noun in the nominative case (e.g. arancam(e) divó ‘not blonde’ OR arancame nivó ‘does not have blonde hair’).

FORMÓ-ADJ. 1NAU-ADJ.
Predicative
dau
Atrributive
-nu
Continuative
-aí
de
Realis
-a
-no
Irrealis
-u/ú
-ni

    * = –nu is sometimes simply –n in colloquial Byvnish


Letters will never double after inflection. Thus, the Continuative Form of koraó 'fast; early' and dúmáé 'be excessive, be too much' are koraí not koraaí, dúmáí not dúmááí.

.
Comments
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 16-Jun-24 09:57 | Δt: 317.2791ms