cws
Greetings Guest
home > library > journal > view_article
« Back to Articles » Journal
From Mañi to Red Ñiy
1▲ 1 ▼ 0
change those sounds
This public article was written by dendana, and last updated on 19 Feb 2018, 22:39.

[comments] Stage 1: Mañi to Proto-Ñiy

ł,tł > l / _a, _ą
ł > s
tł > t
a,e,i,o,u > ɐ,e,i,o,u
ą,į,ų > ɑ,ɪ,ʊ
z > d / _y
z > y
p > t / _#
p > ɸ
H > L / [+voiced +stop](approximant)_
b,d,g > p,t,k
p,t,ch,k,' > ʔ / _# or _[+stop]
HL on one vowel > H, L goes on next vowel
H > L / _#, _N#
s,x,h > Ø / _# or _[+stop]
x > ʂ
Ø > ɐ̀ / #C_C
[ɐ,ɑ]y > [ɐ,ɑ]

▼ SCE


hà- on plural nouns removed; -hè added to gender 10 nouns which don't end in è already
causative from intrans subject+pes- as prefix after evidential particle and before finite verb

Stage 2: Proto-Ñiy to Red Ñiy

ɸ > h
m,n,ñ,ŋ > Ø / _#, V_C
y > ì / C_V
ŋ > Ø
Ø / h / V_V except u_a, i_a, u_i, i_u, o_a, e_a
Ø > ɐ̀ / C_C in general except for ʔ
ɭ > ʎ > y
ɻ > y
ɽ > ɾʲ
i > ɨ / [+palatal]_ or _[+palatal]
ɪ,ʊ > ɨ,u
(Note: SCE can't deal with the following sandhi rules nicely, so watch out if you're deriving)
HHHHH > HLHLH
HHHH > HLHL
HHH > HLH
HH > HL

VhV (identical V) > V in low-tone, non-initial contexts

dative pronominal suffixes from ·u+pronoun

ʔ//#_

▼ SCE

Comments (0)
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 25-Jan-21 19:28 | Δt: 164.1009ms