cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Gaiyan [GAI]
1▲ 1 ▼ 0
Progressing 85 words
[view flag info]
Gaiyan
Gaiyuhë
[ɡäjˈjuhə]
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 14 April 2015
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Gaiyan Gaiyan (gaiyuhë or yuhë gaiyime) is a rather distinct member of the Awwian branch of the Iosian language family. It has notable influence from both Hegyian lanugages (especially Harconëan and, to a lesser extent, Maihtonëan) and White Mountain Qurian, making it rather distinct from its sister languages, Icharian and Pithoic. It is spoken by the Gaiyans, Gaihhenë, in the United Empire of the Gaiyan Realms and Beoruland (Nish-hhuimadëhë Yeinhillirve Gaihhirir na Beurhhir), sometimes simply called the Gaihhëre (‘Gaiyan realms’). The Gaihhëre constitute most of southern portion of the continent Íos. Gaiyan is the official and de facto language of the United Gaiyan Realms, as well as the de facto trading language for many of the Wiynian and Qurian people bordering the Gaihhëre.

Gaiyan is a fusional language with no grammatical gender, although in pronoun usage there is a difference between animate and inanimate referents. It has a reduced case system typical of the Awwian languages, utilizing a nominative (subject, citation, vocative) and oblique (direct and indirect objects, genitive, locative) case distinction. However, in regards to the pronominal system, four cases are maintained (nominative, accusative, dative-locative, and genitive). The pronouns in the nominative can be dropped with the exception of shë ('you' 2nd person singular) in conversational and colloquial speech and writing, as its verb forms have merged with the third person in these registers. Gaiyan verbs can be conjugated for three tenses (present, past, and future) and distinguish between perfective, imperfective, and perfect aspects, as well as indicative and subjunctive moods. Adjectives do not decline and generally follow the noun they modify.
Sample of Gaiyan[view] Âilam gaiyuh.

I speak English
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
pishkieadjlabial
këlseadjnoble
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
DentalAlveolarPost-
Alveolar
PalatalVelarGlottal
Nasal m   n̪ n̪̥       ŋ ŋ̥  
Plosive p b         k g  
Fricative [β]1 v [ð]2 s ʃ ç [ɣ]3 h
Lateral approximant       l        
Approximant           j    
Trill       r r̥        
  1. allophone of /b/
  2. allophone of /d̪/
  3. allophone of /g/
VowelsFrontNear-
front
CentralBack
Close i     u
Near-close   ɪ    
Close-mid e     o
Mid     ə  
Open-mid ɛ     ɔ
Open     ä  
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Gaiyan. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 GaiyanOrthography [edit]
Aa
a
/ä/
Ââ
â
/ɔ/
Bb
bëb
/b/
Dd
dëd
/d̪/
Ee
e
/ɛ/, /e/
Ëë
ë
/ə/
Gg
gëg
/g/
Hh
hëh
/h/
HH hh
hëh tigedie
/h/
HY hy
hyëhy
/ç/
Ii
i
/i/, /ɪ/
Kk
këk
/k/
Ll
lël
/l/
Mm
mëm
/m/
MH mh
mëm tigedie
/m̥/
Nn
nën
/n̪/
NG ng
ngëng
/ŋ/
NGH ngh
ngëng tigedie
/ŋ̥/
NH nh
nën tigedie
/n̪̥/
Oo
o
/o/
Pp
pëp
/p/
Rr
rër
/r/
RH rh
rër tigedie
/r̥/
Ss
sës
/s/
SH sh
shësh
/ʃ/
Tt
tët
/t̪/
Uu
u
/u/
Vv
vëu
/v/
Yy
yëi
/j/
✖ Unknown alphabetical order [change]
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 05-Feb-23 23:48 | Δt: 242.8682ms