cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Gobletic [GBT]
9▲ 9 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 492 words
[view flag info]
Gobletic
gobláti
[ʒo:'blɑ.t͡si:]
Registered by carlpilot on 22 December 2017
Language type Artistic Language (Artlang)
Place & SpeakersGobletic is spoken by a population of around 43,000,000 .
Species Human/humanoid
About Gobletic hválde av med hvásda goblátac i gConWorkShop !
Hválde av med hvásda goblátach i gConWorkShop!

 Gobletic is my mainly a-priori conlang with influences from Celtic, Germanic and Uralic languages on the structure and basic vocabulary. I am making it to be as naturalistic as possible, some of its distinct features are:
    > VSO word order


    > No grammatical genders, nor gender-differentiated third person pronouns (singular animate gender-neutral hän, plural häna, singular inanimate ei and plural inanimate éila)


    > Separated av (to/for), hvör (from/by) and hvei (about) statements located before the verb which they modify


    > Initial mutation (lenition, eclipse and prosthesis)


    > Simple, combined number system


    > Alphabetic writing script with 24 letters and three diacritics (stress mark [ ó ], marginalisation mark [ ö ] and doubling mark [ ȯ ]) with no letter case


    > Verbs conjugate only for tense: present, past (- sa), future (- ía), past participle (- st), present conditional (- ida), past conditional (- saída), future conditional (- íadha) imperative (- at) and adjectiviser (hva - st)


    > Vocative (- avar) and genitive (- ac) cases


    > English -ing form split into two gerunds (- ien and av ei - ander), a present participle (- el) and a verbal noun (ag - adh)


    > Inclusive (je) and exclusive (jeva) first-person plural pronouns
Sample of Gobletic[view] Tid i n-asel varsa kenga. Varsa hän nemet kinden. Keavsa medhenga lata. Av a shagart jölgsa hän: "Pendíadha ja lata!" Av medhenga tolsa medhagart: "Av med galda Hverunos golgat". Dilsa medhenga med galda Hverunos asav med galda golgar. "Av ja tealat, latavar Hverunos!" Hvör nólbh bryngsa med galda Hverunos sas. "H...[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
sabhróntriumph
cóiriúnnstrength
llínnparty
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
DentalAlveolarPost-
Alveolar
PalatalVelar
Nasal m        
Plosive p b         k g
Fricative   f v vʰ ð s ʃ ʒ   x
Affricate       t͡s d͡z      
Lateral approximant       l      
Lateral fricative       ɬ      
Approximant           j  
Trill       r      
VowelsFrontCentralBack
Close i   u
Close-mid e ɘ o
Open-mid   ɞ  
Open a    
Polyphthongs ai
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Gobletic. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 GobleticOrthography
Kk
ka
/k/, /ʃ/
Bb
ba
/b/
Gg
ga
/g/, /ʒ/
Mm
ma
/m/
Aa
a
/a/
Ää
a le fada
/e/
Rr
ra
/r/
Ss
sa
/s/, /ʃ/
Cc
cha
/x/
Jj
ja
/j/
Hh
ha
//
HV hv
hva
/vʰ/
Vv
va
/v/
Ii
i
/i/
Ee
e
/e/
Ll
la
/l/, /ɬ/
Dd
da
/d̪/, /d͡z/
Oo
o
/o/
Öö
o le fada
/e/
Uu
u
/u/
Tt
ta
/t͡s/, /t̪/
Yy
ia
/i/
Nn
na
/n̪/
Pp
pa
/p/
✔ Shown in correct order
    Typological information for Gobletic

    Inclusive/exclusive pronounsDistinct forms
    Polar question answersEither
    Stress marked?Yes - diacritic
    Syllable structureComplex
    Primary writing systemConscript

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 22-Jul-19 05:36 | Δt: 417.542ms