cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Imperial Yaving [JVT]
4▲ 4 ▼ 0
Typology Functional 1,703 words
[view flag info]
Imperial Yaving
Şójaŋjét / Javÿjét Şójaŋkÿ
[ʑo:jäŋjæ:t i jɑβ̞ɨjæ:t ʑo:jäŋkɨ]*
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 21 November 2023
Language type A priori
Place & SpeakersImperial Yaving is spoken by a population of 11,663,129 in Yaving Empire.
Species Human/humanoid
About Imperial Yaving
ów! me§sýt maž helté jawjckal!
Óv! Messýt maşÿ helté Javjëckalÿ!

/o:β̞ mɛs:y:t mɑʑɨ ɦɛltæ: jäβ̞jət͡skɑɫɨ/
INTJInterjection
exclamation, thinking sounds, etc
welcome-2SSecond person singular (person)
addressee (you)
.PASSPassive voice (valency)
be verb-ed
city.OBOblique (case)
marked case, vs. direct
-DATDative (case)
indirect object; recipient, beneficiary, location
beautiful Yavya-fort.OBOblique (case)
marked case, vs. direct
-DATDative (case)
indirect object; recipient, beneficiary, location

"Oh! Welcome to the beautiful city of Yavitskal!


Features

  • Agglutination is fun
  • Generally right-branching but SOV
  • 12 cases including some weird ones like Equative and Comparative
  • "Lateral root" system that evolved from some highly mobile stress, leads to pairs like cyrtë "yak", cyrét "yaks"
  • Fun vowel harmony shenanigans + neutral vowels
  • Goofy faux-Cyrillic orthography: zaň lajk
  • More marked moods than ever necessary E.X. uttÿnojÿstó? "Would you be able to do that for me?" Gloss: 1SFirst person singular (person)
    speaker, signer, etc.; I
    .BENBenefactive (case)
    recipient of benefit
    =do.it-PROSPProspective (aspect)
    going to
    -ABILAbilitative (mood)
    expresses ability
    -INTERRInterrogative mood (mood)
    asks questions
    -2SSecond person singular (person)
    addressee (you)

    or kolççamëvját "He might not have had to be killed." Gloss: kill-NECNecessitative mood (mood)
    must, have to
    -NEGNegative (polarity)
    not
    -POTPotential (mood)
    likely events, ability
    -3SAThird person singular animate (person)
    he/she/etc, not it
    .PASSPassive voice (valency)
    be verb-ed
  • Split ergativity based on animacy


  • In-Universe

    Spoken in Yavitskal, the seat of the Yaving Empire, Imperial Yaving will eventually become the basis for the Zhi-Yavic Creole which serves as the lingua franca of the many small states left behind when the Empire falls.

    Currently undergoing grammar reconstruction, please don't trust the articles as they aren't the most up-to-date source!
    Sample of Imperial Yaving[view] Ser ğÿferëfjëvër. Ferëfijër. Sesyzytnëm.

    They’re not women’s clothes. They’re my clothes. I bought them.
    [view all texts]
    Latest vocabulary
    ŋorëğçajsënghost light
    véjhëllynvstratify
    pannsection
    Language family relationships
    Language treeZhi-Yavic
     ⤷ Proto-Zhi-Yavic
      ⤷ Middle Zhi-Yavic
       ⤷ Proto-Yavic
        ⤷ Vykyra
         ⤷  Imperial Yaving
    [view] About Zhi-YavicLanguage family spoken on the steppes of central Ymuria; notable for the presence of a pseudo-lateral root system and vowel harmony. Its current most spoken language is the Zhi-Yavic Creole, spoken by most modern Zhi-Yavic speakers either as a first ...
    [edit] [view] Kasamjénë (Kazamyav Yaving)Spoken in Kazamyav and influenced by the Kazamyavna language; non-finite verb form suffixes are often replaced by Kazamyav ones.
    β˕ > ʋ
    Before front vowels:
    k > c
    g > ɟ
    [edit] [view] Korÿsjét (Koreznic Yaving)Spoken in Korezna, under heavy influence from the related but highly divergent Koreznic language. Mostly replaces converb constructions with participles.
    β˕ > b
    ʁ > g
    χ > k
    Adjacent to rounded vowels:
    ɫ > w
    [edit] [view] Vykÿjérë (Vykytskal Yaving)Spoken in Vykytskal, this dialect is extremely similar to and mutually intelligible with Vykyra, the parent language of Imperial Yaving.
    β˕ > ʋ
    ɛ > æ
    ä > ɑ
    Before front vowels:
    k > c
    g > ɟ
    Phonology
    ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
    dental
    AlveolarAlveolo-
    palatal
    PalatalVelarUvularGlottal
    Nasal m m:   n n: ȵ ȵ:   ŋ ŋ:    
    Plosive p p:   t t: d     k k: q q:  
    Fricative   f f: [v]1 s s: [z]2 ɕ ɕ: [ʑ]3   x x: χ χ: [ʁ]4 [ɦ]5
    Affricate     t͡s t͡s: d͡z t͡ɕ t͡ɕ:        
    Lateral approximant     l l:          
    Approximant β̞       j      
    Trill     [r]6          
    Flap     ɾ          
    1. Before a vowel, allophone of /f/
    2. Before a vowel, allophone of /s/
    3. Before a vowel, allophone of /ɕ/
    4. allophone of /χ/
    5. Before a vowel, allophone of /x/
    6. allophone of /ɾ/
    VowelsFrontNear-
    front
    CentralNear-
    back
    Back
    Close [i]1 i: y:   ɨ   [u]2 u:
    Near-close   ɪ ʏ   ʊ  
    Close-mid         o:
    Mid     ə    
    Open-mid [ɛ]3       ɔ
    Near-open æ æ:        
    Open     [ä]4   ɑ ɑ:
    1. allophone of /ɪ/
    2. allophone of /ʊ/
    3. allophone of /æ/
    4. allophone of /ɑ/
    OtherVowel harmony! (backness, to be specific)
    Vowels can be either front, neutral, or back; the vowels <ÿ> and <ë> are the only neutral vowels. <i y e>, and their respective long forms, alternate with <u o a>. The series of a word is determined by the first vowel; words which begin with neutral vowels are usually analysed as front.
    The exception to vowel harmony is in compounds, though most are broken up by a neutral vowel to avoid adjacent vowels of opposite series.
    Orthography
    Below is the orthography for Imperial Yaving. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
     Imperial YavingOrthography [edit]
    a
    Aa
    /ɑ/, [ä]
    á
    Áá
    /ɑ:/
    c
    Cc
    /t͡s/
    Ç ç
    /t͡ɕ/
    d
    Dd
    /d/
    e
    Ee
    /æ/, [ɛ]
    é
    Éé
    /æ:/
    f
    Ff
    /f/, [v]1
    Ğğ
    /χ/, [ʁ]
    x
    Hh
    /x/, [ɦ]2
    i
    Ii
    /ɪ/, [i]
    í
    Íí
    /i:/
    j
    Jj
    /j/
    k
    Kk
    /k/
    l
    Ll
    /l/
    m
    Mm
    /m/
    n
    Nn
    /n/
    NJ nj
    /ȵ/
    ŋ
    Ŋŋ
    /ŋ/
    o
    Oo
    /ɔ/
    ó
    Óó
    /o:/
    p
    Pp
    /p/
    Qq
    /q/
    r
    Rr
    /ɾ/, [r]
    s
    Ss
    /s/, [z]3
    Ş ş
    /ɕ/, [ʑ]4
    t
    Tt
    /t/
    u
    Uu
    /ʊ/, [u]
    ú
    Úú
    /u:/
    w
    Vv
    /β̞/
    y
    Yy
    /ʏ/
    ý
    Ýý
    /y:/
    dz
    Zz
    /d͡z/
    Ëë
    /ə/
    Ÿÿ
    /ɨ/
    ✔ Shown in correct order [change]
    1. Before a vowel
    2. Before a vowel
    3. Before a vowel
    4. Before a vowel
    Additional NotesThough there is no semantic difference, there is an orthographical distinction between voiced and unvoiced fricatives. Classical Yaving fricatives are always written using the voiced glyphs, except when geminated or at the end of words.

    The neutral vowels <ë ÿ> are not written in the Zhi-Yavic Script.
    Latest 8 related articles listed below.
    Imperial Yaving Grammar
    A nice summary, with tables! Minus verb endings bc no
    21-Dec-23 04:05
    Yaving Verb Endings
    There are Too Many™
    04-Dec-23 14:35
    Typological information for Imperial Yaving

    Morphological typologyAgglutinative
    Morphosyntactic alignmentSplit Ergative
    Number of nominal casesEight cases or more
    Primary word orderSOV
    Vowel harmonyFront-back

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 18-Apr-24 14:08 | Δt: 947.0601ms