cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Kichiyiquen [KCQ]
4▲ 4 ▼ 0
CWSP Lang On hold 7 words
[view flag info]
Kichiyiquen
Gícàyique
[kɪ́t͡ɬə̥jɪgʷɛ̃]
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 18 June 2017
Language type Not specified
Place & SpeakersSpoken in: AchiyitqanaMinority
Species Human/humanoid
About Kichiyiquen basically a  Kisaangan-aesthetic  Achiyitqan-relative so I can plop it in Sahar

inb4 "kitchen"

step 1: resolve as many differences as possible to preserve as much KSGness while making realistically MKP
step 2: work a bit more on the fuggin proto
step 3: give up on the proto and make a few side-derivation scripts, probably

(current dictionary entries mostly for testing/aesthetics, liable to change slightly)
Sample of KichiyiquenCan't find any yet.
Latest vocabulary
ẽzunmammal
uqneye
ɥáwinriver
Language family relationships
Language treeMaakpauean
 ⤷  Makpauwean
  ⤷ Plains Maakpauean
   ⤷ Misitiingaa
    ⤷  Kichiyiquen
[view] About MaakpaueanA language family spoken in the northeast of Mahavia, unrelated to the neighbouring East Mirarian languages, typified by polysynthetic, nominative-accusative languages with animacy distinctions.
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialDentalAlveolarPost-
Alveolar
PalatalLabio-
velar
VelarGlottalOther
Nasal (m)1   n n̩   [ɲ]2   [ŋ]3    
Plosive (p) (b)   t tʼ [d]4       k kʼ kʷ [g]5 [gʷ]6 ʔ  
Fricative   θ [ð]7 s s̩ [z]8 [ʃ]9 ʒ     x [ɣ]10 h  
Affricate     t͡s d͡ʒ         t͡ɬ t͡ɬʼ
Lateral approximant     l l̩            
Lateral fricative     ɬ ɬ̩            
Approximant         j w      
Flap     ɾ ɾ̩            
  1. allophone of /n/ and /w/
  2. allophone of /n/ and /j/
  3. allophone of /n/
  4. allophone of /t/
  5. allophone of /k/
  6. allophone of /kʷ/
  7. allophone of /θ/
  8. allophone of /s/
  9. allophone of /ʒ/
  10. allophone of /x/
VowelsFrontNear-
front
CentralBack
Close       u ú [u̥]1
Near-close   ɪ ɪ́ [ɪ̥]2 [ʊ̈]3 ʊ̥̈  
Open-mid ɛ̃ ɛ̃́ [ɛ̥]4     ɔ̃ ɔ̃́ [ɔ̥]5
Open     ä ä́ [ḁ̈]6  
  1. allophone of /u/
  2. allophone of /ɪ/
  3. allophone of /ʊ̥̈/
  4. allophone of /ɛ̃/
  5. allophone of /ɔ̃/
  6. allophone of /ä/
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Kichiyiquen. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 KichiyiquenOrthography [edit]
Áá/ä́/Aa/ä/Ćć/t͡ɬʼ/Cc/t͡ɬ/Dd/t/, [d]Ẽẽ/ɛ̃/Éé/ɛ̃́/Gg/k/, [g]Hh/h//ʊ̥̈/, [ʊ̈]Ii/ɪ/Íí/ɪ́/
Kk/kʼ/Ll/l/Mm[m]1Nn/n/, [ɲ]2, [ŋ]Õõ/ɔ̃/Óó/ɔ̃́/Pp/p/3, [b]4QU qu/kʷ/, [gʷ]Rr/ɾ/Śś/t͡s/Ss/s/, [z]Tt/tʼ/
Uu/u/Úú/ú/Ww/w/Xx/x/, [ɣ]Yy/j/Zz/ʒ/, [ʃ]Źź/d͡ʒ/Ŧŧ/θ/, [ð]Ɂɂ/ʔ/Ɥɥ/ɬ/
✖ Unknown alphabetical order [change]
  1. allophone of /n/ and /w/, loan words only
  2. allophone of /n/ and /j/
  3. loan words only
  4. loan words only
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 28-Jan-23 08:06 | Δt: 226.3079ms