cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Mangalese [MEL]
4▲ 4 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 610 words
[view flag info]
Mangalese
Mangalemang
[maŋalemaŋ]*
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 12 July 2020
Language type Not specified
Place & SpeakersMangalese is spoken by a population of 458,264 .
Species Human/humanoid
About Mangalese The mangalese is a language spoken in the Mangalitia island, situated in the Kaipa zone, in South Pacific ocean. It belongs to the Mangalic language group.

The mangalic language group is not the only ethnolinguistic group of the Kaipa zone, there are more two other groups : The Taico-Barianese and the Sailanic group, who live in the Taico-Barianese archipelago, plus a people of polynesian ethnic group : Maoris in the mangalitia.
Sample of Mangalese[view] Wina ko wakanwu mangalemang

I speak English
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
omboraahliraadjorange
babuadjold
whatamaroadjgreen
Language family relationships
Language treeMangalic
 ⤷  Proto-Mangalic
  ⤷ Eastern Mangalic
   ⤷  Ancient Mangalese
    ⤷  Mangalese
 
[edit] [view] Koraxa mangalom (Northern mangalese)A dialect spoken in the Aatsulaoparunga, Oloparunga and Whurawhurani provinces.
[edit] [view] Mangalimanilaplonish (Vulgar Mangalese)It's a mangalese variety spoken by the most part of the Amanokas(merchants), Olokilikas(The plebs), Pish(Slaves) and sometimes, by Ombakamas(priest).
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
AlveolarPost-
Alveolar
Labio-
velar
VelarUvularGlottal
Nasal m   n     ŋ    
Plosive p b   t d     k g q  
Fricative   v s z ʃ     χ h
Affricate     t͡s t͡ʃ d͡ʒ        
Lateral approximant     l          
Lateral fricative     ɬ          
Approximant         w      
Trill     r          
Flap     [ɾ]          
VowelsFrontBack
Close i i: u u:
Close-mid e e:  
Open-mid   ɔ ɔ:
Open a a:  
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Mangalese. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 MangaleseOrthography [edit]
'
'
//
Aa
Aa
a
/a/
AA aa1
AA aa
aa
/a:/
Bb
Bb
aba
/b/
CH ch
CH ch
acha
/t͡ʃ/
Dd
Dd
ada
/d/
Ee
Ee
e
/e/
EE ee1
EE ee
ee
/e:/
Gg
Gg
aga
/g/
Hh
Hh
aha
/h/
HL hl
HL hl
ahla
/ɬ/
Ii
Ii
i
/i/
II ii1
II ii
ii
/i:/
Jj
Jj
aja
/d͡ʒ/
Kk
Kk
aka
/k/
Ll
Ll
ala
/l/
Mm
Mm
ama
/m/
Nn
Nn
ana
/n/
NG ng
NG ng
anga
/ŋ/
Oo
Oo
o
/ɔ/
OO oo1
OO oo
oo
/ɔ:/
Pp
Pp
apa
/p/
Qq
Qq
aqa
/q/
Rr
Rr
ara
/r/, [ɾ]
Ss
Ss
asa
/s/
SH sh
SH sh
asha
/ʃ/
Tt
Tt
ata
/t/
TS ts
TS ts
atsa
/t͡s/
Uu
Uu
u
/u/
UU uu1
UU uu
uu
/u:/
Ww
Ww
awa
/w/
WH wh
WH wh
awha
/v/
Xx
Xx
axa
/χ/
Zz
Zz
aza
/z/
✖ Unknown alphabetical order [change]
    Typological information for Mangalese

    Base counting systemDecimal (10)
    GendersNone
    Noun numbersSingular/Plural
    Negation markingAffix
    Primary word orderSVO

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 24-Apr-24 02:40 | Δt: 5648.279ms