cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Ozha [OZA]
3▲ 3 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 475 words
[view flag info]
Ozha
O-zha
[´ɵ:ʐä]
Registered by YɔhLlɔmɔ on 16 October 2017
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Ozha
First of all, thanks to @Orikrin for the wonderful recordings of Ozha!


Small Little Accomplishments:
>> 100th word - mei'e-rh - 6 April 2018 <<
>> 200th word - no-rh - 26 April 2018 <<
>> 300th word - mi-erh - 23 May 2018 <<
>> 400th word - thi'i-rh - 5 June 2018 <<

Honorifics only when conjugating verbs to PAST and DISTANT PAST
Possesive pronouns are attached at the beginning of the possessee.
Pronouns can be dropped.
Debitative adjectives drop existential verb.
Phonetic variations - /y/ /y:/ /ɵ/ /ɵ:/ /œ:/ /æ/
4 Polyphthongs - /ɛi/ /ai/ /ɤy/ /ɯä/ /ɛɯ/
Marked stressed with letter vava- (-)
Base-10 system
3 Noun class distinctions - Human, Non-Human Animate, Inanimate
3 Adjective Types - Basic Type, Type A, Type B
Noun Count - Singular, Dual, Trial, Plural
Pronoun Count - Singular, Plural

Dialects:
>> Rhain (rha-in) <<
Sample of Ozha[view] it'eveye-'ai yeuvoiyeu-!

Eat with your mouth!
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
ovi-adjalone
eu-nnnight
la-mdetevery
Sound samples in Ozha
Some sound samples of Ozha. Maximum of 6 shown. Click the links to see the full texts.
it'eveye-'ai yeuvoiyeu-!
Eat with your mouth!
yae-tho!
My leg!
Language family relationships
Language treeSahv
 ⤷  Sahv
  ⤷ Kilnahv
   ⤷ Old Ozha
    ⤷  Ozha
 
[view] Rha-in (Rhain)Rhain is spoken by the people living in the Northern mountains of Taeth. The dialect is spoken by a handful of villages situated on the mountains and it is said to originate long before Ozha expanded down south to Laine. It has slightly different words and /ɪ/ as an extra vowel.
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
DentalAlveolarRetroflexGlottal
Nasal m     n    
Plosive       t d   ʔ
Fricative   v θ   ʂ ʐ  
Lateral approximant       l    
Approximant       ɹ ɻ  
VowelsFrontCentralBack
Close i [y]1 [y:]2    
Close-mid   [ɵ]3 [ɵ:]4 ɤ
Open-mid ɛ [œ:]5    
Near-open [æ]6    
Open   ä  
Polyphthongs ɛi ai ɤy ɯä ɛɯ
  1. After a labio-dental or dental consonant, allophone of /i/
  2. Before /ʐ/, /θ/ or /ɻ/, allophone of /i/
  3. After 'tl' or 'dl', allophone of /ɤ/
  4. Before /ʐ/, /θ/ or /ɻ/, allophone of /ɤ/
  5. Before /ʐ/, /θ/ or /ɻ/, allophone of /ɛ/
  6. After a labio-dental or dental consonant, allophone of /ɛ/
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Ozha. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 OzhaOrthography
r
r
ve-r
/ɹ/
rh
rh
ve-rh
/ɻ/
e
e
ve-
/ɛ/
d
d
ve-d
/d/
t
t
vi-t
/t/
th
th
vi-th
/θ/
a
a
va-
/ä/
-
-
vava-
/́/
i
i
vi-
/i/
'
'
veu-'
/ʔ/
v
v
veu-v
/v/
m
m
vi-m
/m/
n
n
vi-n
/n/
o
o
vo-
/ɤ/
l
l
veu-l
/l/
z
z
ve-z
/ʂ/
zh
zh
ve-zh
/ʐ/
ai
ai
vai-
/ai/
ei
ei
vei-
/ɛi/
eu
eu
veu-
/ɛɯ/
oi
oi
voi-
/ɤy/
ua
ua
vua-
/ɯä/
y
y
vye-
/ʲ/
✔ Shown in correct order
    Typological information for Ozha

    GendersOther animacy classes
    Noun numbersSingular/Dual/Trial/Plural
    Primary word orderSVO
    Pronoun dropping?Yes
    Stress marked?Yes - other

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 19-Jul-18 04:00 | Δt: 255.5752ms