cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Tamin [GHS]
3▲ 3 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 333 words
[view flag info]
Tamin
Tamindos
[tʰamɪndos]*
Registered by LordoftheFrogs on 29 January 2019
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Tamin
ouau. mie sibomelos ana tamindoses.
Owau! Mie sibomelos ana Tamindoses.

Owau! Mie sib<om>el-os ana Tamindos-es.
welcome | please <ANTIPAntipassive voice (valency)
valency is decreased by one
>read.NPSTNon-past (tense)
present, continuous and future
-2SSecond person singular (person)
addressee (you)
about tamin-SGSingular (number)
one countable entity
.DATDative (case)
indirect object; recipient, beneficiary, location

Welcome! Please read about Tamin.


Interesting Facts
  • Nominative-accusative alignment
  • 3 cases marked on noun: nominative/accusative, genitive, and dative/prepositional
  • 4 cases on pronouns: nominative, accusative, genitive, and dative/prepositional
  • 2 tenses: past and non-past
  • Perfective aspect is marked with reduplication of the initial syllable of the stem
  • Infixes for voice: <Ø> active, <a> passive, and <om> for antipassive
  • Mood shown through auxiliary verbs
  • Very right branching structure and VSO word order
  • Relative clauses take SVO and are gapped, with we- marking a relative verb
  • Numerals after the noun
  • No articles, if definite is necessary, the word for "that" is used instead
  • Butt loads of derivational morphology:
    Kotil "write"
    Hankotil "unwrite/erase"
    Reyhankotil "Eraser"
    Hureyhankotil "Big eraser"

Sample of Tamin[view] Remomiri Tamindos.

I speak English
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
demkanfist
mimngoat
bilanbox
Language family relationships
Language treeTamic
 ⤷ Proto Tamic
  ⤷ Old Tamin
   ⤷  Tamin
 
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialAlveolarPalatalLabio-
velar
VelarUvularGlottal
Nasal m n     ŋ    
Plosive b tʼ tʰ d     kʼ kʰ g   ʔ
Fricative   s       χ h
Lateral approximant            
Approximant     j w      
Flap   ɾ          
VowelsFrontBack
Close i i: u u:
Close-mid e e: o o:
Open a a:  
Polyphthongs
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Tamin. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 TaminOrthography
'
No'a
/ʔ/
Aa
A
/a/
AA aa
A Soora
/a:/
Bb
Buet
/b/
Dd
Duet
/d/
Ee
E
/e/
EE ee
E Soora
/e:/
Gg
Guet
/g/
Hh
Hadaal
/h/
Ii
I
/i/, /j/
II ii
I Soora
/i:/
Kk
Ak
/kʰ/
K' k'
K'angi
/kʼ/
KH kh
Khoon
/χ/
Ll
Lir
/l̪/
Mm
Mi
/m/
Nn
Ni
/n/, /n/
NG ng
Tehang
/ŋ/
Oo
O
/o/
OO oo
O Soora
/o:/
P' p'
P'angi
/pʼ/
Rr
Rir
/ɾ/
Ss
Soon
/s/
Tt
At
/tʰ/
T' t'
T'angi
/tʼ/
Uu
U
/u/, /w/
UU uu
U Soora
/u:/
✖ Unknown alphabetical order
    Latest 8 related articles listed below.
    Derivational Affixes 11-Feb-19 22:08
    Typological information for Tamin

    Morphological typologyFusional
    Morphosyntactic alignmentNominative/Accusative
    Primary word orderVSO
    Pronoun dropping?Yes

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 21-Sep-19 13:24 | Δt: 177.732ms