cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Kohi [GTA]
1▲ 1 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 182 words Kohi
kohi
[ˈko.çi]
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 9 May 2018
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Kohi
Basic information of Kohi:

Grammar

  • The word order is oSOV
  • Left branching
  • No genitive form of nouns, a genitive pronoun is used instead
  • Nouns don't decline to case, but determiners do
  • No tense on most verbs, tense shown instead using auxiliary verbs
  • Dedicated negative form of verbs
  • Dedicated reflexive/reciprocal form of verbs

Phonotactics

  • Syllable structure is (C)(i,u)V(ŋ)*
  • A long vowel or a diphthong cannot exist with a coda

*ŋ is realized as nasalization of the proceeding vowel in all places except word finally. Word finally it is realized as nasalization of the vowel, plus /ŋ/
Sample of Kohi[view] Sen iinyan ye farosa yo saami. Se iinyan ye saami yo farosa.

It's not the tree that forsakes the flower, but the flower that forsakes the tree.
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
sansaventer
fafanplant
fafangrass
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialAlveolarAlveolo-
palatal
PalatalLabio-
velar
VelarUvularGlottal
Nasal m mʲ n   ɲ   [ŋ]1    
Plosive p pʲ b bʲ t d       k kʲ g gʲ   [ʔ]2
Fricative ɸ [β]3 s (z) ɕ [ç]4   [ɣ]5 [ʁ]6 h
Affricate   t͡s t͡ɕ          
Lateral approximant   l            
Approximant   ɹ   j [w]7      
  1. word finally, allophone of /n/
  2. intervocally, allophone of /k/
  3. Intervocally, before a front vowel, allophone of /b/
  4. Before a front vowel or /j/, allophone of /h/
  5. allophone of /g/
  6. before a back vowel, allophone of /ɣ/
  7. Intervocally, before a back vowel, allophone of /b/
VowelsFrontBack
Close i i: ĩ u u: ũ
Close-mid e ẽ o õ
Open a a: ã  
Polyphthongs ae ao
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Kohi. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 KohiOrthography [edit]
Aa
A
/a/
Bb
/b/, [β]1, [w]2
BY by
Byara
/bʲ/
Cc
Ci
/t͡s/
CH ch
Chi
/t͡ɕ/
Dd
Da
/d/
Ee
/e/
Ff
Fa
/ɸ/
Gg
/g/, [ɣ], [ʁ]3
GY gy
Gyara
/gʲ/
Hh
Ha
/h/, [ç]4
Ii
I
/i/
Kk
Ka
/k/, [ʔ]5
KY ky
Kyara
/kʲ/
Ll
Le
/l/
Mm
Ma
/m/
MY my
Myama
/mʲ/
Nn
Na
/n/, [ŋ]6
NY ny
Nyana
/ɲ/
Oo
O
/o/
Pp
Pa
/p/
PY py
Pyara
/pʲ/
Rr
Re
/ɹ/
Ss
Sa
/s/
SH sh
Sha
/ɕ/
Tt
Ta
/t/
Uu
U
/u/
Ww
We
/w/, [β]7
Yy
Ye
/j/
Zz
Zata
/z/8
✖ Unknown alphabetical order [change]
  1. Intervocally, before a front vowel
  2. Intervocally, before a back vowel
  3. before a back vowel
  4. Before a front vowel or /j/
  5. intervocally
  6. word finally
  7. Before front vowels
  8. loan words only
Latest 8 related articles listed below.
Lessons (1)
1Lesson #1: Nouns
Typological information for Kohi

Coarticulation / Consonant seriesPalatalised/ plain
Morphological typologyAnalytical
Morphosyntactic alignmentNominative/Accusative
Primary word orderSVO
Syllable structureModerate (CVC max)

▼ More information ⇋ Compare
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 27-Jan-23 01:32 | Δt: 333.9751ms