cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Arianish [ZKQ]
1▲ 1 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 201 words
[view flag info]
Arianish
Zakeqıxela
[d͡z̠akɛh̪͆ɪxɛɭa]*
Registered by fractalshadow on 29 April 2017
Language type Mixed
Species Human/humanoid
About Arianish
About Arianish


-Inspired by Abkhaz, Hopi, Apache, and Arapaho
-Uses a lot of non-concatenating morphology, suppletion, and metathesis
-Spoken by a tribe of warrior people called the Zekeqı
-Uses consonant mutations to a moderate extent
-Vowel harmony
-Uses a purely pictographic writing system
- Dual modal: the male register uses signs in tandem with speaking

My goal with Arianish was to create a language that contained a lot of variance. Just how different can different registers or modes [speaking/writing] be while still maintaining intelligibility?

Arianish has 2 "dialects" or registers - men's speech and women's speech. There are very deep differences between them. When the 2 sexes are together, the common register is used; however, when they are separated, then the appropriate register is used.
Sample of Arianish[view] naqonyeṇ

Little Warrior
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
akexansoap
bakyancastle
qaqalavfly
Language family relationships
[view] ṇ̇oraxela (female register)This genderlect contains specialized and ritualized vocabulary for magic, herbalism, and health. The women's register also favors a topic-prominent word order and more explicit case markings.
[view] k̇ozọxela (male register)The men's register contains special ritualized vocabulary for animal names, the afterlife, and hunting. Men tend use a quieter voice, euphemisms, and sign language in tandem with speaking.
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
AlveolarRetroflexPalatalLabio-
velar
VelarGlottal
Nasal     n   ɲ   ŋ ŋʷ  
Plosive p   ↓t1       k ʰk kʷ  
Fricative   v         x h̪͆2 ↓h3
Affricate     t͡s d͡z̠          
Lateral approximant       ɭ        
Approximant         j w    
Flap     ɾ          
Implosive ɓ   ɗ          
  1. breathe in while sucking the tongue to the dental ridge
  2. voiceless bidental fricative
  3. breathe in as if to gasp
VowelsFrontNear-
front
Back
Close     ɯ ɯ́ ɯ̥ u ú u̥
Near-close   ɪ ɪ̂ ɪ̥ ʏ ʏ́ ʏ̥  
Close-mid     ɤ ɤ́ ɤ̥ o ó o̥
Open-mid ɛ ɛ̂ ɛ̥ œ œ̂ œ̥    
Open a â ḁ    
Stress informationThe letter ɤ indicates a stressed /o/. This sound is "neutral" [unaffected by vowel harmony] when in a stressed syllable.
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Arianish. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 ArianishOrthography
Aa/a/Ạ ạ/ḁ/Ȧ̇ ȧ̇/â/Bb/ɓ/Cc/t͡s/Dd/ɗ/Ee/ɛ/Ẹ ẹ/ɛ̥/Ė̇ ė̇/ɛ̂/Hh/↓h/1
/ɪ/Ị ı̣/ɪ̥/İ̇ i̇̇/ɪ̂/Kk/k/K̇ k̇/kʷ/Ḳ̇ ḳ̇/ʰk/Ll/ɭ/Nn/n/NY ny/ɲ/Ṇ ṇ/ŋ/
Ṇ̇ ṇ̇/ŋʷ/ɤ/o/Oo/ɤ/Ọ ọ/ɤ̥/Ȯ̇ ȯ̇/ɤ́/Pp/p/Qq/h̪͆/2Rr/ɾ/Tt/↓t/3Uu/ɯ/
Ụ ụ/ɯ̥/U̇̇ u̇̇/ɯ́/Vv/v/Ww/w/Xx/x/Yy/j/Zz/d͡z̠/
✔ Shown in correct order
  1. breathe in as if to gasp
  2. voiceless bidental fricative
  3. breathe in while sucking the tongue to the dental ridge
Latest 8 related articles listed below.
Arianish Gramuary 20-Jan-19 15:53
Plurals
number toggling
27-Dec-18 16:14
Typological information for Arianish

Base counting systemQuaternary (4)
Double negativesBecomes affirmative
Relative clause headNo relative clauses
Script typePictographic/Ideographic

▼ More information ⇋ Compare
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 25-Jun-21 01:39 | Δt: 188.787ms