cws
Greetings Guest
home > library > journal > view_article
« Back to Articles ✎ Edit Article ✖ Delete Article » Journal
Genitives
1▲ 1 ▼ 0
They got a bit out of hand
This public article was written by [Deactivated User], and last updated on 26 Feb 2017, 22:57.

[comments]
[Public] ? ?
7. History ? ?
10. Word order ? ?
Genitives in Algaz are marked for gender, number, and definiteness not only for the noun itself , but also for the noun it modifies. This means that there are a great number of different combinations and elements, which made this too large and complex for a grammar table. (It's not a difficult system per se--for the most part its one noun suffix for the genitive and a second for the head, but it gets pretty extensive if you list every combination like this)


Top: Genitive
Left: Head
Indefinite GenitiveDefinite Genitive
Singular GenitivePlural GenitiveSingular GenitivePlural Genitive
Animate GenitiveInanimate GenitiveAbstract GenitiveAnimate GenitiveInanimate GenitiveAbstract GenitiveAnimate GenitiveInanimate GenitiveAbstract GenitiveAnimate GenitiveInanimate GenitiveAbstract Genitive
Indefinite HeadSingular HeadAnimate Head -a-ana-ena-ina-ara-era-ira-era-aya-eya
Inanimate Head -e-ane-ene-ine-are-ere-ire-ere-aye-eye
Abstract Head -i-ani-eni-ini-ari-eri-iri-eri-ayi-eyi
Plural HeadAnimate Head -an-anan-enan-inan-aran-eran-iran-eran-ayan-eyan
Inanimate Head -en-anen-enen-inen-aren-eren-iren-eren-ayen-eyen
Abstract Head -i-anin-enin-inin-arin-erin-irin-erin-ayin-eyin
Definite HeadSingular HeadAnimate Head -ar-anar-enar-inar-arar-erar-irar-erar-ayar-eyar
Inanimate Head -er-aner-ener-iner-arer-erer-irer-erer-ayer-eyer
Abstract Head -ir-anir-enir-inir-arir-erir-irir-erir-ayir-eyir
Plural HeadAnimate Head -er-aner-ener-iner-arer-erer-irer-erer-ayer-eyer
Inanimate Head -ay-anay-enay-inay-aray-eray-iray-eray-ayay-eyay
Abstract Head -ey-aney-eney-iney-arey-erey-irey-erey-ayey-eyey


Note that for nouns ending in a vowel other than that of their gender, a glide is inserted between the vowel and the suffix as follows:
y /j/ after i, ı, e; between a and i, ı, e
w /w/ after u; between a and u, a
(This is also the case for the regular plural and definite endings, not just for genitives)

Example:
pina "town" (ABSTAbstract (gender/class)
abstract, intangible, idea
.SGSingular (number)
one countable entity
)
pinhlar pinawa "(a) mayor of a town" (pina +a)
pinhlarer pinayeyer "the mayors of the towns" (pina + ey + er)
✎ Edit Article ✖ Delete Article
Comments
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 01-Mar-24 14:45 | Δt: 253.073ms