cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Ejai [EJI]
7▲ 7 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 2,561 words
[view flag info]
Ejai
Nẽl Ejain
[nɛ̃l ɛʒain]*
Registered by Aarnut on 24 May 2020
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Ejai


Eügü duk bikrẽt!
Eügü duk bikrẽt!

[y:gy dɵk bikrɛ̃t]
Welcome!

Let me introduce the  Ejai language, or Classical-Ejai.

Ejai is a daughter language of  Ancient-Mawic, so they share many features. Both of them have fluid-S allignment, vowel harmony, dual numbers, ect, but ejai has lost it's evidential distinctions, and evolved it into a future tense.
mẽt - get => mẽtt - got => zirm mẽtaf - will get

Ejai has only 7 noun cases, and the accusative became unmarked.

Some AWM suffixes fused together, and the grammar became more synthetic (?).
mẽtĩg => mẽt - get /-ĩg - suffix(PREPresent.PFVPerfective (aspect)
completed action
.OPTOptative (mood)
'wish, hope'
)

Ejai uses a lot of infixes, especially, when words end with a consonant cluster.
Lekk - brush (ACCAccusative (case)
TRANS direct object; patient
/ ABSAbsolutive (case)
TRANS object, INTR argument
) = > Lekük - brush (NOMNominative (case)
TRANS subject, INTR argument
)

Classical-Ejai uses two different scripts. The ruling class uses the Ancient-Mawic logography, while the lower class people use the Ejai script.
Sample of Ejai[view] Riştin u guzĵon rilov ñibülab dizirmüge solboŋof ada.

"You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
faebifarazncarpentry
idügngift
yaniteadjvictorious
Language family relationships
Language treeMawo-Caláic
 ⤷  Proto-Mawo-Caláic
  ⤷ Mawic languages
   ⤷  Ancient-Mawic
    ⤷  Ejai
 
[view] Siilan (Sila)Shila is a dialect of Classical-Ejai spoken in the region of Shiüla. Some important differences are /y/ and /i/ are merged together to /i/. There are no nasal vowels. Post-Alveolar and Alveolo-palatal consonants became alveolar. /ç/, /x/ are pronounced as /ʃ/, /h/ is silent. Consonant clusters merge into breathe or aspirated consonants, like: /dg/ => [gʱ].
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
AlveolarPost-
Alveolar
Alveolo-
palatal
PalatalVelarUvularGlottal
Nasal m   n     ɲ ŋ    
Plosive p [pʰ]1 b bʱ   t [tʰ]2 d [dʱ]3     c ɟ k [kʰ]4 g [gʱ]5 q  
Fricative   f v s z ʃ ʒ [ɕ]6 [ʑ]7 [ç]8 [x]9   h
Affricate       t͡ʃ d͡ʒ [t͡ɕ]10 [d͡ʑ]11        
Lateral approximant     l            
Approximant           j      
Trill     r         [ʀ]12  
Flap     [ɾ]13            
  1. allophone of /p/
  2. allophone of /t/
  3. allophone of /d/
  4. allophone of /k/
  5. allophone of /g/
  6. allophone of /ʃ/
  7. allophone of /ʒ/
  8. at the end of the word, before [i], allophone of /h/
  9. at the end of the word after any other vowel, allophone of /h/
  10. allophone of /t͡ʃ/
  11. allophone of /d͡ʒ/
  12. after /r/+V, allophone of /r/
  13. between vowels, allophone of /r/
VowelsFrontCentralBack
Close i [i:]1 ĩ y [y:]2   u [u:]3 ũ
Close-mid [e:]4 [ɵ]5 [o:]6
Open-mid ɛ ɛ̃   ɔ ɔ̃
Open a [a:]7 ã    
  1. before /h/+C, allophone of /i/
  2. before /h/+C, allophone of /y/
  3. before /h/+C, allophone of /u/
  4. before /h/+C, allophone of /ɛ/
  5. allophone of /u/
  6. before /h/+C, allophone of /ɔ/
  7. before /h/+C, allophone of /a/
Syllable Structure(C)(C)V(R/C)(C)
R=/r/,/j/,/l/
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Ejai. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 EjaiOrthography
Üü
Üü
ü
/y/
Aa
Aa
a
/a/
Kk
Kk
ka
/k/
Tt
Tt
ta
/t/
Dd
Dd
da
/d/
Uu
Uu
u
/u/
Nn
Nn
na
/n/
Ii
Ii
i
/i/
Oo
Oo
o
/ɔ/
Hh
Hh
ha
/h/
Ff
Ff
fa
/f/
Bb
Bb
ba
/b/
Ee
Ee
e
/ɛ/
Zz
Zz
za
/z/
Ũũ
Ũũ
unu
/ũ/
Gg
Gg
ga
/g/
Ss
Ss
sa
/s/
Mm
Mm
ma
/m/
Yy
Yy
ya
/j/
Vv
Vv
va
/v/
Ŋŋ
Ŋŋ
na ka
/ŋ/
Ĩĩ
Ĩĩ
ini
/ĩ/
Şş
Şş
şa
/ʃ/
Ḑḑ
Ḑḑ
ḑa
/d͡ʒ/
Rr
Rr
ra
/r/
Õõ
Õõ
ono
/ɔ̃/
Ẽẽ
Ẽẽ
ene
/ɛ̃/
Jj
Jj
ja
/ʒ/
Ţţ
Ţţ
ţa
/c/
Ãã
Ãã
ana
/ã/
Ll
Ll
la
/l/
Pp
Pp
pa
/p/
Ĵĵ
Ĵĵ
ĵa
/ɟ/
Ññ
Ññ
ña
/ɲ/
Çç
Çç
ça
/t͡ʃ/
Qq
Qq
ka ka
/q/
BH bh
BH bh
/bʱ/
GH gh
GH gh
[gʱ]
KH kh
KH kh
[kʰ]
PH ph
PH ph
[pʰ]
TH th
TH th
[tʰ]
✖ Unknown alphabetical order
    Latest 8 related articles listed below.
    Áãtwüsgjit: The Mawa valley
    History of the Mawic peoples
    23-Nov-21 20:05
    Classical-Ejai Grammar 05-Apr-21 06:15
    Typological information for Ejai

    Noun numbersSingular/Dual/Plural
    Morphological typologySynthetic
    Morphosyntactic alignmentFluid-S
    Noun-adjective orderNoun first
    Noun-numeral orderNumeral first

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 09-Dec-21 08:03 | Δt: 557.0819ms