cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
Ejai [EJI]
22▲ 22 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 5,805 words
[view flag info]
Ejai
Nẽl Ejain
[nɛ̃l ˈɛʒi:n]*
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 24 May 2020
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About Ejai


Ǖgü duk bikrẽt!
Ǖgü duk bikrẽt!

[ˈy:gy ˈdɵk ˈbikrɛ̃t]
Welcome!

Let me introduce the  Ejai language, or Classical-Ejai.

Full (WIP) grammar doc:here
Corpus of Ejai literature:here
I update them regularly.

Ejai is a daughter language of  Ancient-Mawic, so they share many features. Both of them have fluid-S allignment, vowel harmony, dual numbers, ect, but ejai has lost it's evidential distinctions, and evolved it into a future tense.
mẽt - get => mẽttî - got => zirm mẽtaf - will get

Ejai has only 7 noun cases, and the accusative became unmarked.

Some AWM suffixes fused together, and the grammar became more synthetic (?).
mẽtĩg => mẽt - get /-ĩg - suffix(PREPresent.PFVPerfective (aspect)
completed action
.OPTOptative (mood)
'wish, hope'
)

Ejai uses a lot of infixes, especially, when words end with a consonant cluster.
Lekkî - brush (ACCAccusative (case)
TRANS direct object; patient
/ ABSAbsolutive (case)
TRANS object, INTR argument
) = > Lekük - brush (NOMNominative (case)
TRANS subject, INTR argument
)

Classical-Ejai uses two different scripts. The ruling class uses the Ancient-Mawic logography, while the lower class people use the Ejai script.
Sample of Ejai[view] Ĵunásu edegi idügü nlevẽehü, dünşkéḑü edegi nlevẽehü yutẽ.

A noble friend is the best gift. A noble enemy is the next best.
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
rimsügvaznconfiscation
rimsügvâvconfiscate
kaqvbitter
Language family relationships
Language treeMawo-Caláic
 ⤷  Proto-Mawo-Caláic
  ⤷ Mawic languages
   ⤷  Ancient-Mawic
    ⤷  Ejai
 
[edit] [view] Siilan (Sila)Shila is a dialect of Classical-Ejai spoken in the region of Shiüla. Some important differences are /y/ and /i/ are merged together to /i/. There are no nasal vowels. Post-Alveolar and Alveolo-palatal consonants became alveolar. /ç/, /x/ are pronounced as /ʃ/, /h/ is silent. Consonant clusters merge into breathe or aspirated consonants, like: /dg/ => [gʱ].
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
DentalAlveolarPost-
Alveolar
Alveolo-
palatal
PalatalVelarUvularGlottal
Nasal m     n     ɲ ŋ    
Plosive p [pʰ]1 b bʱ     t [tʰ]2 d [dʱ]3     c ɟ k [kʰ]4 g [gʱ]5 q  
Fricative   f v [θ]6 [ð]7 s z ʃ ʒ [ɕ]8 [ʑ]9 [ç]10 [x]11 [ɣ]12   h
Affricate       t͡s [ⁿt͡s] d͡z [ⁿd͡z] t͡ʃ d͡ʒ [t͡ɕ]13 [d͡ʑ]14        
Lateral approximant       l            
Approximant             j      
Trill       r         [ʀ]15  
Flap       [ɾ]16            
Blends [t͡ç]
  1. allophone of /p/
  2. allophone of /t/
  3. allophone of /d/
  4. allophone of /k/
  5. allophone of /g/
  6. allophone of /t/
  7. allophone of /r/
  8. allophone of /ʃ/
  9. allophone of /ʒ/
  10. at the end of the word, before [i], allophone of /h/
  11. at the end of the word after any other vowel, allophone of /h/
  12. allophone of /g/
  13. allophone of /t͡ʃ/
  14. allophone of /d͡ʒ/
  15. after /r/+V, allophone of /r/
  16. between vowels, allophone of /r/
VowelsFrontCentralBack
Close i1 [i:]2 ĩ y [y:]3   u [u:]4 ũ
Close-mid e: [ɵ]5 o:
Mid   [ə]6  
Open-mid ɛ ɛ̃   ɔ ɔ̃
Near-open [æ]7    
Open a a: ã    
  1. stressed
  2. before /h/+C, allophone of /i/
  3. before /h/+C, allophone of /y/
  4. before /h/+C, allophone of /u/
  5. allophone of /u/
  6. allophone of /a/
  7. allophone of /a/
Syllable Structure(C)(C)V(R/C)(C)
R=/r/,/j/,/l/
Orthography
Below is the orthography for Ejai. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 EjaiOrthography [edit]
Aa
Aa
a
/a/
Āā
Āā
/a:/
Áá
Áá
/a/1
Ââ
Ââ
a südagütü
/a/
Ãã
Ãã
ana
/ã/
Bb
Bb
beij
/b/
Çç
Çç
çara
/t͡ʃ/
Dd
Dd
didzek
/d/
Ḑḑ
Ḑḑ
ḑane
/d͡ʒ/
Ðð
Ðð
[ð]
Ee
Ee
e
/ɛ/
Ēē
Ēē
/e:/
Éé
Éé
/ɛ/
Êê
Êê
e südagütü
/ɛ/
Ẽẽ
Ẽẽ
ene
/ɛ̃/
Ff
Ff
fa
/f/
Gg
Gg
ga
/g/
Hh
Hh
ha
/h/
Ii
Ii
i
/i/
Īī
Īī
/i:/
Íí
Íí
/i/2
Îî
Îî
/i/
Ĩĩ
Ĩĩ
ini
/ĩ/
Jj
Jj
jalü
/ʒ/
Ĵĵ
Ĵĵ
ĵa
/ɟ/
Kk
Kk
ka
/k/
Ll
Ll
lihet
/l/
Mm
Mm
madur
/m/
Nn
Nn
nasai
/n/
Ññ
Ññ
ña
/ɲ/
Ŋŋ
Ŋŋ
na ka
/ŋ/
Oo
Oo
o
/ɔ/
Ōō
Ōō
/o:/
Óó
Óó
/ɔ/
Õõ
Õõ
ono
/ɔ̃/
Pp
Pp
pabaz
/p/
Qq
Qq
ka ka
/q/
Rr
Rr
rimaz
/r/
Ss
Ss
seged
/s/
Şş
Şş
şuns
/ʃ/
Tt
Tt
tetal
/t/
Ţţ
Ţţ
ţa
/c/
Uu
Uu
u
/u/
Ūū
Ūū
/u:/
Úú
Úú
/u/
Ûû
Ûû
[ɵ]
Ũũ
Ũũ
unu
/ũ/
Üü
Üü
ü
/y/
Ǖǖ
Ǖǖ
/y:/
Vv
Vv
va
/v/
Yy
Yy
ya
/j/
Ŷŷ
Ŷŷ
ya südagütü
/j/
Zz
Zz
zigari
/z/
✔ Shown in correct order [change]
  1. stress marker
  2. stressed
Latest 8 related articles listed below.
Classical-Ejai Grammar 17-Sep-22 17:28
Áãtwüsgjit: The Mawa valley
History of the Mawic peoples
23-Nov-21 20:05
Typological information for Ejai

Noun numbersSingular/Dual/Plural
Morphological typologySynthetic
Morphosyntactic alignmentFluid-S
Noun-adjective orderNoun first
Noun-numeral orderNumeral first

▼ More information ⇋ Compare
privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 20-Feb-24 22:55 | Δt: 1113.6ms