cws
Greetings Guest
home > profile > view_language
A'oonirobi [UBD]
5▲ 5 ▼ 0
Typology Progressing 7 words
[view flag info]
A'oonirobi
aqõõňĩṙbũqug
[ɛʔʌ̃ːɲĩ.ʀ.bɯ̃ʔɯg]
Registered by [Deactivated User] on 9 May 2018
Language type A priori
Species Human/humanoid
About A'oonirobi Spoken by frog people who can neither round their lips nor produce voiceless phonemes easily, hence the strange phonological inventory.

Sample of A'oonirobi[view] dũũ õõ vrãmṙũqoon noovorvĩd

They need to calm down
[view all texts]
Latest vocabulary
aanqooncocoon
ãǧṙigvstrip
Language family relationships
Language treeHepteidola
 ⤷ Languages of The Seven Seams
  ⤷ Natural Languages
   ⤷ Isolates
    ⤷  A'oonirobi
[view] About HepteidolaLanguages of The Seven Seams organized by natural and divine languages, with the former being categorized by continent of origin while the latter being organized by deity responsible.
Phonology
ConsonantsBilabialLabio-
dental
AlveolarPalatalVelarUvularGlottal
Nasal m   n   ŋ    
Plosive b   d ɟ g ɢ1 ʔ
Fricative [β]2 v          
Approximant       j ɰ3    
Trill ʙ   r     ʀ  
  1. intervocalic sandhi used in spoken speech
  2. preceding any trill, allophone of /v/
  3. intervocalic sandhi used in spoken speech
VowelsFrontBack
Close i i: ĩ: ĩ ɯ ɯ: ɯ̃: ɯ̃
Open-mid ɛ ɛ: ɛ̃: ɛ̃ ʌ ʌ: ʌ̃: ʌ̃
Syllable StructureAll syllables have the nucleus of any vowel (V), there can optionally be an onset of:
(1) any consonant (C) or
(2) any bilabial or labio-dental followed by a non-bilabial trill (Ŕ)
and finally those can be followed optionally by a coda of any consonant except [j]. Thus: (C⊻BŔ)V(C*)

Additionally a syllable with a onset of a glottal stop cannot be preceded by a syllable with a coda consisting of a glottal stop. Thus, (C⊻BŔ)Vʕ.ʕV(C*) is not permitted.
Stress informationStress is not fixed and mostly unpredictable.
OtherNo two syllables with differing vowels of the same height can appear consecutively. So, [i] → [i,ɛ,ʌ], [ɯ] → [ɯ,ʌ,ɛ], [ɛ] → [ɛ,i,ɯ], and [ʌ] → [ʌ,i,ɯ].

Nasal vowel harmony is forward propagating from the root morpheme. So, CVCṼ-CVCV → CVCṼ-CṼCṼ. However, it is blocked by glottal stops [ʔ] and certain suffixes. So, [tivɛ̃-nɛnɯ] → [tivɛ̃-nɛ̃nɯ̃] but [tivɛ̃ʔ-nɛnɯ] would stay the same.
Orthography
Below is the orthography for A'oonirobi. This includes all graphemes as defined in the language's phonology settings - excluding the non-distinct graphemes/polygraphs.
 A'oonirobiOrthography [edit]
i
/i/
m
ma
/m/
n
nu
/n/
ĩ
/ĩ/
b
bi
/b/
d
da
/d/
u
/ɯ/
ň
/ŋ/
ũ
/ɯ̃/
ǧ
/ɟ/
g
gu
/g/
a
/ɛ/
v
vi
/v/
ã
/ɛ̃/
ḅa
/ʙ/
r
ra
/r/
o
/ʌ/
q
/ʔ/
j
ji
/j/
õ
/ʌ̃/
ṙa
/ʀ/
✔ Shown in correct order [change]
    Latest 8 related articles listed below.
    Vowel Harmony in Aqoonirobi
    How vowel harmony works in Aqoonirobi as well as a list of i...
    24-Nov-22 20:28
    Plurality in A'oonirobi
    How things are pluralized
    24-Nov-22 20:22
    Possession and Alienability in UBD
    How the possessive determiners work alongside alienability i...
    08-Apr-22 23:34
    Typological information for A'oonirobi

    AlienabilityAlienable/inalienable
    NasalsNasal stops and vowels
    Phonemic vowel lengthShort/Long
    Vowel harmonyMultiple

    ▼ More information ⇋ Compare
    privacy | FAQs | rules | statistics | graphs | donate | api (indev)
    Viewing CWS in: English | Time now is 27-Jan-23 01:08 | Δt: 311.764ms